Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM592, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:06 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: LM592
MSN: KM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walik, Riethoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 22:57 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Leube of the 4./NJG 3, who had taken off from Eindhoven airfield at 00:35 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 D5+KM; sent down to explode twixt the village of Riethoven and the nearby town of Valkenswaard. All are buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery:

Plt off E A Canty RAAF (KIA)
Sgt R E Clay (KIA)
Fg Off J R Vowles RAAF (KIA)
Sgt E Norris (KIA)
Plt Off W M Crook (KIA)
Sgt E G Scott (KIA)
Sgt L J P McCoy RAAF (KIA)
A Memorial has been provided by Riethoven community at Walik crash site dedicated 22 June 2019.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3830&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 291.
Relative of L J P McCoy who attended the dedication on 22 June 2019.

Images:

Photo at Walik of Memorial with crash site behind. Taken 22 June 2019