This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Falaise-Monts d'Éraines Airfield, Calvados -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Falaise-Monts d'Éraines Airfield, Calvados |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An unexperienced pilot lost control of an ultralight plane upon takeoff from Falaise-Monts d'Éraines Airfield, Calvados and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.bfmtv.com/normandie/calvados-un-pilote-gravement-blesse-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm_AN-202504290403.html 