Accident Microleve MXL IIA PU-..., Saturday 26 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 2025
Time:
Type:Microleve MXL IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-...
MSN: 286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Araraquara -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaboticabal Airport, SP (SDJC)
Destination airport:SDAQ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Microleve MXL IIA ultralight e.g. motorized trike crashed under unknown circumstances in Araraquara. The pilot died in the crash. A 55-year-old pilot died on Saturday afternoon (26) after an ultralight plane crashed between Araraquara and the district of Bueno de Andrada, in the interior of São Paulo. According to the Military Police, the aircraft model MXL IIA, serial number 286, piloted by Renato Souza Filho, had left Jaboticabal and made a landing to refuel in Araraquara.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2025/04/26/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-ultraleve-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87098