Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA4160, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4160
MSN: E-2734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arashima cho, Yasugi city, Shimane prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Izumo Airport (IZO/RJOC)
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza on a return flight from Izumo to Yao crashed on a grassland, bounced and fell down to the lake Nakaumi near Tayorigawa river during an attempted forced landing. The pilot received minor injuries while the passenger injured seriously as suspected broken bones. They were transported to the hospital. The Bonanza is floating on the water. Eyewitness reports the aircraft flew at an altitude of c. 100 feet just before the crash. The pilot reported that the engine failed following low oil indication 15 minutes after take off. The Beechcraft's forward section was broken off.
JTSB initially launched an investigation as a serious incident, but it was changed to be an accident the next day.

Sources:

https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000421703.html
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1885377?display=1
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/864848
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/nke6be8d30cc2b41168f79fffa40b00421
https://nordot.app/1289849163745034902
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/nk1aa48ad88d9b48ecbda12c138981a2a1
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/1bc30ea1f81c43c7a157c6f21fea587a
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/864997
https://nordot.app/1290196696513692185

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2422

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja4160#3a1aaba1 (previous flight of the day)

Location

Media: