Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50344

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM508
MSN: SR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werkendam - Biesbosch; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 23:17 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

On the homeward leg, shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Schäfer, Unteroffizier Manter & Obergefreiter Klietmann of the 7./NJG 2, who had been scrambled from Volkel airfield in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 R4+JR at 00:32 hrs; crashed in the Biesbosch estuary near Werkendam, 20 km NNE of Oosterhout.
Of the two who died, Flt Sgt Duff rests in Werkendam Protestant Cemetery but Sgt Keogh has no known grave. Plt Off Hingley landed on a bridge and was admitted to hospital with a broken thigh bone:

Plt Off G hingley (POW)
Sgt S D Rogerson (POW)
Fg Off T W Ball (POW)
Flt Sgt T H Duff (KIA)
Sgt L V H Horrigan (POW)
Sgt F Sheard (POW)
Sgt J Gascoigne (POW)
Sgt J E Keogh (KIA) Remains found in 2014

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3838&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 293.
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t3838/
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.wilhelminasluis.nl/werkendam-22-06-44.html&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://vuhbs.nl/publicaties/id%3D212/archeologische-begeleiding-van-de-berging-van-lancaster-lm508-sr-p-in-werkendam&prev=search
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/60684/Crash-Location-Lancaster-LM508-SR-P-Werkendam.htm
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.wo2actueel.nl/artikel/3833/Fotoverslag-open-dag-berging-Lancaster-LM508-SR-P.htm&prev=search
http://www.tube45.host/video/salvage-lancaster-lm508-at-werkendam-netherlands/qRd1AIbd9wo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LL750 101 Sqn RAF 6 Alt St. Johann-Gräppelensee w/o
2 February 1945 PB256 101 Sqn RAF 8 Maudach 2 miles W ofLudwigshafen w/o

Media: