Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM118, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM118
MSN: LE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lennisheuvel, Boxtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby at 23:17 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Küseling of the 12./NJG 3, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Köln-Butzweilerhof airfield in Germany; crashed 4 km S of Boxtel, 8 km ENE of Oisterwijk.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Henry George Smith RAFVR 175502 (NCO:1602443 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 June, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ian Alistair Place RAFVR 1867724 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Edward Duck RAFVR 1578790 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Norman Bunker Wilcock RAFVR 144458 (NCO:1012433 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Kenneth Kimberley RAFVR 1581438 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eric Stanley Worden RAFVR 1589759 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry George Kember RAFVR 1814573 [Killed]

All lie in the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)

Sgt Kimberley had attended Sparkhill Commercial School in Birmingham. At least 19 former pupils of this school lost their lives on active service with the RAF, seven whilst with Bomber Command.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3845&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/bivnjg3.html
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 295.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc