Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL955, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL955
MSN: ZN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km NW of Oosterwolde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter (possibly in the hands of Hauptmann Modrow 1./NJG 1).

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Brodie RAFVR 174302 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Henry Aldridge RAFVR 1853526 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William Brownlee RAFVR 1560442 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant David Robinson Neill Keith RNZAF NZ/416005 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Royston Sleep RAFVR 1533681 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Ronald Elmer Horton RCAF J/88617 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Francis Leo O'Connell RCAF R/203907 [Killed]

Sgt Sleep and F/Sgt O'Connell lie at the Oosterwolde General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.994934 / 6.291629)
The other five casualties lie at the Oosterwolde General Cemetery, Oldebroek, Netherlands (52.460517 / 5.884466)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
P/O James Brodie's Pilot Log
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 289.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3840.htm
http://netherlandsnewzealandwargraves.weebly.com/oosterwolde.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc