This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | c 12:24 LT |
| Type: | ARV K1 Super 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ORIX |
| MSN: | 034 PFA 152-12424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | field off Thorne Hill, Minster-in-Thanet, Ramsgate, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGMH |
| Destination airport: | Stoke Medway Airfield, Isle of Grain, Kent (EG-93) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ARV K1 Super 2 performed an emergency landing in a field off Thorne Hill, Minster-in-Thanet, Ramsgate, Kent. One person was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received minor damage. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-Only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Shortly after takeoff the pilot noticed that the right canopy catch was not properly engaged. The canopy began to lift and the pilot tried to keep it in place by holding the left catch. However, the canopy blew back and broke off, and the aircraft had insufficient power to maintain speed and climb. The pilot landed the aircraft in a field".
Minster, also known as Minster-in-Thanet, is a village and civil parish in the Thanet District of Kent, England. It is the site of Minster in Thanet Priory. The village is west of Ramsgate (which is the post town) and to the north east of Canterbury; it lies just south west of Manston Airport and just north of the River Stour.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025 2.
https://www.kentonline.co.uk/thanet/news/five-fire-engines-and-paramedics-called-to-emergency-aircraf-323587/ 3.
https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2025/04/29/fire-crews-attend-emergency-plane-landing-incident-in-minster/ 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ORIX.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BUXH.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minster-in-Thanet
History of this aircraft
Built 1994. First registered 16 March 1993 (while under construction) as G-BUXH. Sold on 16 September 1993 when completed, and re-registered as G-ORIX. Sold on four times as G-ORIX (16 September 1993, 8 July 1998, 20 October 2001 and 21 December 2023). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 320 as at 31 December 2005.
Location
Media: