| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss |
| Owner/operator: | SAAMA Aviation SpA |
| Registration: | N4025K |
| MSN: | 802A-1187 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 120 nm E of St John's, NL -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float equipped airplane was en route on a ferry flight from St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada, to Santa Maria, Portugal, when 130 nautical miles east-southeast of St. John’s, the airplane disappeared from radar over the Atlantic Ocean. An emergency locator transmitter was activated shortly after.
Search and rescue assets discovered one of the two pontoons, a plastic container containing a backpack, a seat cushion, and an empty life raft floating on the ocean surface in the vicinity where the airplane went missing. An oil slick was also observed on the water next to the pontoon. The search continued through the following day. The airplane and pilot have not been located.
ADS-B information showed the airplane took off and climbed to approximately 6,000 ft msl and proceeded on an easterly heading. About 21 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported picking up ice and requested a higher altitude. He was cleared and climbed to 7,000 ft. About 35 minutes into the flight, the airplane made a slight right turn and proceeded east-southeast. About 1 hour and 6 minutes into the flight, the airplane began a 2,000 ft/min. descent to the ocean surface. Just before reaching the surface, the airplane made a 180° turn toward the west. ADS-B data ended 1 hour and 10 minutes after takeoff.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s impact with the ocean for undetermined reasons based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://vocm.com/2025/04/29 un/search-launched-for-missing-aircraft-reported-to-have-gone-down-in-ocean-off-st-johns/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/nl-plane-crash-1.7521775 https://vocm.com/2025/04/30/search-continues-for-missing-plane-off-coast-of-newfoundland/ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/nl-plane-crash-day-2-1.7522944 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=200088 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4025K/history/20250429/1000Z/CYYT/LPAZ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4025k#2ef9cf87 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

St. John’s, NL, Canada
Canadian Coast Guard transmitting site.