| Date: | Friday 4 September 2015 |
| Time: | 08:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-256 |
| Owner/operator: | Privilege Style, Isf Jet2.Com |
| Registration: | EC-ISY |
| MSN: | 26241/572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jet2 Flight LS-58 from Manchester,EN to Palma Mallorca,SP with 208 passengers and 8 crew, was descending towards Palma Mallorca when the crew needed to take a number of deviations around cloud while positioning for an ILS approach to runway 06L. On short final, descending through 500 feet AGL at 08:36Z and in visual contact with the runway, the aircraft encountered windshear, approximately 40 knots gain of airspeed, prompting the crew to go around. The aircraft climbed back to 6000 feet and positioned for a second approach to runway 06L. While on downwind and descending through 5200 feet the crew aborted the second approach about 10 minutes after aborting the first approach, climbed to FL100 and diverted to Menorca,SP. En route to Menorca while deviating around weather the crew was informed that there were go arounds in Menorca, too, the crew thus decided to turn around and divert to Ibiza,SP, declared Mayday due to low fuel and was cleared direct to the approach fix at Ibiza for an ILS approach to runway 24, was cleared for the approach about 29 minutes after the go around and landed without further incident on runway 24 touching down 37 minutes after the go-around with less than the final fuel reserve remaining.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2015_026_in.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8085882 (Photo)
Location