This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | 12:38 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-GAG |
| MSN: | 19000188 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | W of Tampico -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport (REX/MMRX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeromexico flight AM2496, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, was en route at FL370 when smoke was detected in the cabin.
The flight crew elected to divert to Tampico Airport (TAM). An emergency descent was performed to FL100 and the flight landed at TAM, 21 minutes later.
ADS-B data suggests that the flight was not able to maintain FL100 after the emergency descent. At some point the flight descended to 8650 feet before climbing back to around 9600 feet.
During the final approach the flight made an orbit during which it descended to 800 feet before climbing to 1400 feet.
The aircraft then continued on a variable between about 32° and 11° before it lined up with runway 32 about 300 m before the threshold.
Sources:
https://enfoquenoticias.com.mx/nacional/avion-de-aeromexico-aterriza-de-emergencia-por-humo-en-la-cabina/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-gag#3a1c219a https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AMX2496/history/20250429/1205Z/MMMX/MMTM Images: