Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50358

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:00:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710866
MSN: 4R+NS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (takeoff between 23:33-45 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Two Junkers of III./NJG 2 fell foul of 239 Squadron Mosquito W4092 (crewed by F/Lt. Poulton and F/O Neville) prowling in the circuit of Volkel airfield.
4R+NS fell at 00:28 hrs while the pilot attempted an emergency-landing but struck a hangar; the damage being assessed as 70%.

Flugzeugführer / Lt. H. Machleidt / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CE-2-35
Bordfunker / Uffz. K. Marth / severely wounded, was taken to the Lazarett in Den Bosch
Bordschütze / Gfr. M. Rinnerthaler / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CE-2-36

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3819&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'