Hard landing Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III EC-FSV, Tuesday 1 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-FSV
MSN: AC-461B
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to carry cargo from Madrid to Barcelona. Onboard were 2 crew. The flight was normal into Barcelona and the aircraft began to descend. The crew descended too fast and landed on the runway hard. The crew taxied safely to the stand. Upon a visual inspection tire numbers 1, 2, and 3 were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2000_029_in.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5852756 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1991 N120FA Northeast Express Regional Airlines, opf Northwest Airlink 0 Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG) sub
Runway excursion
28 January 2016 LV-BGR Milenium Air 0 San Fernando, BA non
Collision with other aircraft on apron