Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AIZ, Wednesday 6 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:East-West Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-AIZ
MSN: DHA.390/T283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W.E.Johnston Ranch, Gravesend, Gwydir Shire, Burdett Region, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gravesend, Gwydir Shire, Burdett Region, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AIZ, East-West Airlines Ltd, Tamworth, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while crop-dusting at the W. E. Johnston Ranch, Gravesend, Gwydir Shire, Burdett Region, NSW 6.10.48. The aircraft overturned, but pilot survived with only minor injuries (a broken nose). As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (Armidale NSW) Friday 8 October 1948 Page 16)

DUSTING PLANE CRASHES
Pilot's Narrow Escape
An East-West Airlines pilot narrowly escaped death when his Tiger Moth aircraft crashed while he was engaged in hazardous crop-dusting operations at Gravesend on Wednesday. He was Mr. Alan Jones, of Tamworth.

Although the aircraft was almost wrecked, he sustained only a broken nose and shock. After treatment in Moree he returned to the scene of the accident, and was later conveyed by air to Tamworth, where he was admitted to hospital for observation.

Mr. Jones was piloting the Tiger Moth, which was specially equipped for dusting purposes, over an infested linseed crop owned by Mr. W. E. Johnston of The Ranch. While making a sweep at a low level, the undercarriage became entangled in the thick crop, causing, the aircraft to nose dive into the ground. The plane was immediately flung onto its back. Mr. Jones's nose struck the windscreen.

This is the second East-West Airlines aircraft to crash while engaged in spraying operations. The first came down under similar circumstances in Queensland five days ago. The pilot, who has since been supplied with a new plane is still carrying on with his tasks".

Registration VH-AIZ cancelled 13.5.49 as "withdrawn from use".

Gravesend is a village on the North West Slopes of New South Wales, Australia. The town is located 25 km west of Warialda on the Gwydir Highway near the Gwydir River and in the Gwydir Shire local government area, 615 kilometres (382 miles) north of the state capital, Sydney.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (Armidale NSW) Friday 8 October 1948 Page 16: DUSTING PLANE CRASHES - Pilot's Narrow Escape: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/194333547
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9709:vh-aiz-2
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AIZ.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravesend,_New_South_Wales
.

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.390: Taken on charge as A17-355 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 11.5.41. To Station HQ RAAF Canberra, Canberra, ACT 19.6.41 for storage. To CFS RAAF Camden, NSW 16.8.41. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 28.10.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Bundaberg, Queensland 12.12.41; to RAAF Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42. Damaged in cyclone while parked outdoors at RAAF Lowood, Queensland 11.3.42; to Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield. Brisbane, Queensland 30.3.42 for repairs. Upon completion, to 3 Aircraft Depot RAAF Amberley, Queensland 6.10.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 26.10.42 for storage. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 7.12.42. Crashed while low flying 16 miles South West of RAAF Narrandera, NSW 16.3.44. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney 24.3.44 for repairs (DHA No T283). To 2 Aircraft Park 31.5.44; to 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 2.6.44. To 1 WAGS Ballarat 3.7.44; to Air & Ground Radio School 27.11.45 for long-term storage. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney; issued to them 16.9.46. Registered as VH-AIZ (C of R 1136) 18.12.46 to Armidale Aero Club, Armidale, NSW. Re-registered 3.11.47 to Donald M Shand, Armidale, NSW. Re-registered 12.2.48 to East-West Airlines Ltd, Tamworth, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed crop dusting at Gravesend, NSW 6.10.48 as per the above. Registration cancelled 13.5.49.

Location