Accident Bell 212 XB-SNA, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:c 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Heliservicios Internacionales SA de CV
Registration: XB-SNA
MSN: 35062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: La Rioja Canyon, Arteaga, Caohuila -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 212 crashed during firefighting activities in a forest near the La Rioja Canyon, Arteaga, Caohuila.
The nine occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://vanguardia.com.mx/coahuila/saltillo/coahuila-ellos-son-el-piloto-y-los-8-brigadistas-que-salvaron-la-vida-en-desplome-de-helicoptero-PG15755956
https://www.nmas.com.mx/coahuila/incendio-forestal-en-arteaga-coahuila-lista-brigadistas-del-helicoptero-que-cayo/
https://www.aztecajalisco.com/tendenciayviral/helicoptero-cae-prende-en-llamas-aterrizaje-forzoso-coahuila-cual-causa-accidente
https://mvsnoticias.com/nacional/estados/2025/4/29/se-desploma-helicoptero-con-brigadistas-en-coahuila-video-689973.html
https://fronterizanews.com/fronterizanews/helicoptero-bell-logra-evacuacion-segura-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-la-roja/

https://www.heliservicios.com.mx/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/Bell-212-Carga-externa-alta-capacidad-scaled.jpeg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XC-JBN, C-FOMH

Location

Media: