| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1979 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Diversified Fl |
| Registration: | N102CB |
| MSN: | 30412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanover, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot performing aerobatic maneuver in nml category acft.Dscndd at low altitude fm inverted psn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC79FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB