Accident Bell 412EP ARC227, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:c 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Armada Nacional de Colombia
Registration: ARC227
MSN: 36651
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Batallón de Infantería de Marina No. 13, Malagana, Bolivar -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batallón de Infantería de Marina No. 13, Malagana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 412EP helicopter, registration ARC227, crashed into a lake during a takeoff from an army battalion in Malagana, Colombia.
One of the four occupants sustained fatal injuries, and three others were injured.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2025/04/29/helicoptero-de-la-armada-se-accidento-en-malagana-bolivar-un-suboficial-periodo-la-vida/
https://www.noticiascaracol.com/colombia/se-accidento-un-helicoptero-de-la-armada-de-colombia-que-salio-de-bolivar-un-suboficial-fallecio-rg10
https://apnews.com/article/colombia-accidente-helicoptero-armada-fc7ad11b9302f0f3c427f724fb3606b1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35623_1639334264.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N495GT

Location

Media: