This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick D Hoinville, t/a Hoinville Sky Ads |
| Registration: | VH-AIU |
| MSN: | DHA.398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parkes Airport, 5 miles North-east of Parkes, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parkes Airport, Parkes, NW (PKE/YPKS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AIU, Frederick D Hoinville, t/a Hoinville Sky Ads, Rose Bay, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at Parkes, NSW 29.3.48. According to the biography of the pilot, Frederick Douglas Hoinville (see link #6):
"During World War II Hoinville was rejected by the Royal Australian Air Force because of a perforated eardrum, a condition which later healed. While lying on a surfboard off Bondi in 1943, he watched a Gypsy Moth manoeuvring above him and decided to learn to fly. He immediately enrolled for lessons, qualified months later, obtained a commercial pilot's licence in 1948 and bought a Tiger Moth aircraft which he named 'Brolga'. Next year he was appointed Sydney secretary of the newly formed Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association of Australia. Teaching himself stunt-flying, he became a barnstormer and gave spectacular displays across the country.
"Brolga" was VH-AIU. Registration VH-AIU cancelled 11.5.48.
Parkes Airport (IATA: PKE, ICAO: YPKS) is an airport located 4 nautical miles (7.4 km; 4.6 miles) north-east of Parkes, New South Wales, Australia.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9687:vh-aiu-2 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AIU.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 6. Biography of pilot. Frederick Douglas Hoinville:
https://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/hoinville-frederick-douglas-10518 7.
https://www.austlit.edu.au/austlit/page/A138923 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkes_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA 398: Taken on charge as A17-363 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 31.5.41. To Station HQ RAAF Canberra, Canberra, ACT 19.6.41 for storage. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 8.9.41. Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing on rough ground 28.10.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield, SA 15.11.41 for repairs; upon completion, returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 24.11.41. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon. Melbourne, Victoria 23.8.43 for overhaul; upon completion delivered to 1 Aircraft Depot 3.1.44. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, Victoria 6.1.44. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve at RAAF Temora, Vctoria 20.8.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Temora, Victoria 12.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued to them 21.9.46. Registered VH-AIU (C of R 1179) 15.2.47 to Frederick D Hoinville, t/a Hoinville Sky Ads, Rose Bay, NSW.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Parkes, NSW 29.3.48.
Registration VH- AIU cancelled 11.5.48.
Location