This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:51 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME840 |
| MSN: | BQ-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heelweg 78, Varsseveld, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 23:05 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, intercepted and crashed near Varsseveld. Claims were submitted by Oblt. Josef Nabrich (3./NJG 1 / Heinkel He 219 A-0) and by Oblt. Georg Fengler (Stab IV./NJG 1 / Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4).
Those who perished rest in Wisch (Varsseveld) General Cemetery, their graves being alongside a 429 Squadron pilot who died on 12 June 1943. Flt Sgt had flown with 460 Squadron, his DFM being Gazetted on 10 December 1943. Flt Lt Tizard was the Squadron's Gunnery Leader:
Sqdn Ldr G S Smith DFC (KIA)
Fg Off K A Y Roy (evader)
Fg Off J J Berg DFC (KIA)
Fg Off L Pulfrey (KIA)
Flt Sgt R Townsend DFM (KIA)
Flt Lt St. J Tizard (KIA)
Fg Off J Heath RCAF (KIA)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3814&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 288.
http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/documents/public/Lancasters-Crews/SqdnLeaderGSSmith/index.php http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/stniklaas.htm http://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121043310/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1944/5/smithgavin.html *Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.gelderlander.nl/regio/achterhoek/grote-belangstelling-voor-f-16-s-boven-barlo-1.4408796&prev=search 