Accident Jodel D 112 G-BEZZ, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:c. 17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D 112
Owner/operator:G-BEZZ Group
Registration: G-BEZZ
MSN: 397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manchester Barton Aerodrome (EGCB), Eccles, Salford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jodel D 112 crashed immediately after trying to land and then attempting a go around due to coming in too fast,the plane then stalled at the end of runway 26R at Manchester Manchester Barton Aerodrome (EGCB), Eccles, Salford, Greater Manchester, craft barrel rolled and the right wing hit the groundand flipped upside down.
Both the airfield RFFS and external Emergency services responded, and two passengers were taken to hospital by ambulance. One reported has life-threatening injuries, and one with potentially life-changing injuries. An eyewitness reportedly saw the aircraft break in two upon impact.

A Statement from a firefighter in attendance reports the aircraft to be upside down, leaking fuel, with debris in the surrounding area.

At 20:13 LT Manchester Barton Aerodrome issued a statement:
"Today at 5:07pm an aircraft accident occurred within the Barton Aerodrome Boundary, the AAIB have been informed and are carrying out an investigation. Our onsite RFFS attended the incident and have worked alongside external emergency services. The two persons on board the aircraft have been taken to hospital via road ambulance. Further Details will be provided when available."

Sources:

https://www.itv.com/news/granada/2025-04-29/people-seriously-injured-in-barton-aerodrome-plane-crash
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/34711787/plane-crash-manchester-barton-aerodrome/
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/live-people-seriously-injured-barton-31537678
https://www.lancashiretelegraph.co.uk/news/25125832.emergency-services-called-plane-crash-barton-aerodrome/?ref=uber_nb&lp=13
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c87pnxe13z7o

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16644_1527692095.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-BHMC

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2009 G-BEZZ G-BEZZ Group 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire,, min

Location

Media: