This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Av. Management LLC opb Ryan Aviation Seaplanes |
| Registration: | N694W |
| MSN: | 2101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crescent Lake, near Bear Island, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palm Coast-Flagler County Airport, FL (KFIN) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Coast-Flagler County Airport, FL (KFIN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float-equipped Aviat A-1B Husky, N694W, sustained substantial damage when it flipped over while conducting a touch-and-go at Crescent Lake, near Bear Island, Florida.
The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured.
Sources:
https://flaglerlive.com/crescent-lake-crash/ https://www.wcjb.com/2025/04/29/pilots-rescued-after-plane-crashes-putnam-county-lake/ https://www.yahoo.com/news/small-plan-crashes-lake-putnam-145641647.html FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=694W https://ryanseaplanes.com/aviat-husky-training/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/44382_1229894075.jpg (photo)
Location