Incident Boeing 737-8HG (WL) VT-AXZ, Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:13:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AXZ
MSN: 36336/2782
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT/OMRK) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL)
Destination airport:Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT/OMRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX331, a Boeing 737-800, suffered an 'abnormal runway contact' incident during landing on runway 34 at Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT).

METAR:

OMRK 221300Z 31008KT CAVOK 34/12 Q1011
OMRK 221400Z 31005KT CAVOK 33/13 Q1011 A2988

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2022 VT-AXZ Air India Express 0 Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) min

Location