This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:53 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM474 |
| MSN: | SR-X2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 23:41 on ABC duties in support of the RAF Bomber Command Sterkrade/Holten raid (Germany).
The aircraft was shot down from 20,000 ft by a night fighter and crashed near Volkel airfield, 2 km SSE of Uden, where those who died were taken for burial. Claims were submitted by Oblt. Alfons Köster (Stab III./NJG 2 / Junkers Ju 88 G-1) and by Lt. Gottfried Hanneck (6./NJG 1 / Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4).
Since 1945, Fg Off Adair RCAF has been reinterred in Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.797934 / 5.930606) and the other four casualties lie at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422).
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gordon George Welch RCAF J/27563 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Brian Towse RAF 1892647 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Duncan Traylen McKillop RCAF 35032 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer David Kenneth Adair RCAF J/29705 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Patrick West RAF 957498 [PoW]
Special Equipment Operator : Sergeant Ronald H. James RAFVR 1896179 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Shaw Winder RCAF J/93659 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Willard Vernon Ireland RCAF R/210291 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3809&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 285.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 