| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2024 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N214FL |
| MSN: | 2495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 125 hours |
| Engine model: | MAZDA 13-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | O'Brien, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bell, FL (9FL5) |
| Destination airport: | McAlpin, FL (FL10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that approximately 7 miles from his destination airport, he reduced the engine power to descend when, 'suddenly everything went darkâ and the engine lost all power. The automotive automotive-style powerplant ignition system is was dependent upon the airplane's battery system. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot attempted a forced landing in a field. The pilot was unable to operate the electrically electrically-driven flaps, and as a result, he over flew a series of hay fields before touching down in a third field. The airplane approached a barbed wire fence at the end of the field, so the pilot attempted to steer away from it, . however, theThe right wing and main landing gear dug into the terrain and spun the airplane around. Substantial damage to the airplane fuselage resulted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
A postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot found that the airplane's battery hadwas having intermittent voltage drops as a result of an internal crack in the bridge between cells.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power and navigational equipment as a result of a faulty battery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA25LA056
Location