| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2024 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Lakeland Dusters Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N243LA |
| MSN: | 502B-3020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5020 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corcoran, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Corcoran Airport, CA (43CN) |
| Destination airport: | Corcoran Airport, CA (43CN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while maneuvering from base to final, he noticed the fuel control condition lever was in the cut-off position, which subsequently resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. He immediately pushed the power, propeller, and condition levers full forward, but did not observe an expected increase in power. After an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine, the airplane landed in a cotton field short of the intended runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper manipulation of the condition lever during flight, which resulted in fuel starvation and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA011
Location