Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50375

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:20 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ537
MSN: SE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puiflijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 23:14 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ludger Krimphove of the 3./NJG 7, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Münster-Handorf airfield in Germany; crashed at Puiflijk about 3 km SW of the small town of Druten, south of the Waal river.

Flt Lt M M Johnstone RCAF (POW)
Sgt J C Fereday (POW)
Flt Lt J C Burns RCAF (POW)
Fg Off C Bell RCAF (POW)
Fg Off L O Stanley RCAF (POW)
Fg Off M B Steeves RCAF (POW)
Fg Off Fg Off R J Oates RCAF (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3801&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 286.
RCAFA awards archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 LK963 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 3 SW of Webelsfelde, Mühlen Eichsen, Mecklenburg w/o