Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BEO, Sunday 3 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Mrs Dorothy G Conlon, t/a Wagga Flying School
Registration: VH-BEO
MSN: DHA.421/T134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladysmith, 7 miles South East of Wagga Wagga, Riverina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga Airport, Forest Hill, NSW (YGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BEO, Mrs Dorothy G Conlon, t/a Wagga Flying School, Wagga Wagga, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ladysmith, 7 miles South East of Wagga Wagga, Riverina, NSW 3.8.52.

Registration VH-BEO cancelled 20.11.52.

Ladysmith is a village approximately 7 miles (10 km) south east of Wagga Wagga in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11611:vh-beo-1
3. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BEO.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wagga_Wagga_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ladysmith,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.421: Taken on charge as A17-380 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 15.6.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 12.7.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 26.7.43 for overhaul (DHA No T134). Upon completion, to 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 26.9.43. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin 22.1.45 for storage; transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin for long-term storage pending disposal; for sale 6.12.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth; issued to him 23.12.46. Registered VH-BEO (C of R 1351) 7.5.47 to Ronald P S Furze, Wagga Wagga, NSW. Re-registered 31.10.47 to Eric E Condon, t/a Wagga Flying School, Wagga Wagga, NSW. Re-registered (8.52) to Mrs Dorothy G Conlon, t/a Wagga Flying School, Wagga Wagga, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ladysmith, 7 miles SE of Wagg Wagga, Riverina, NSW 3.8.52. Registration VH-BEO cancelled 20.11.52.

Location