This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-HUBY |
| MSN: | 0988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roudnice Airport (LKRO) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roudnice Airport (LKRO) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:R44 Raven crashed during takeoff at Roudnice Airport (LKRO).
Two people were injured in the accident, reportedly the German owner and a passenger, who were trying to fly home repaired helicopter.
Sources:
https://litomericky.denik.cz/nehody/nehoda-havarie-vrtulnik-letiste-roudnice-20250429.html https://tydenikpolicie.cz/dva-zraneni-po-havarii-vrtulniku-na-letisti-v-roudnici-nad-labem/ https://flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-huby#38ee0204 https://flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-huby#38ee3fef https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202507310847-Porada%202Q2025_30.7._web.pdf (p. 71)
Location