ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50380
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUN-1944 |
Time: | 01:15 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | LK837 |
MSN: | SE-L |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Meijel, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Croft |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Croft at 23:05 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter. This was probably a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 in the hands of Hauptmann Günther Wagner of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield.
Plt Off Johnson RCAF and Sgt Obright RCAF rest in Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, while the others who died are buried in Jonkersbos War Cemetery:
Plt Off E O Johnson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt D Shenton (KIA)
Fg Off R C B Garrity RCAF (Evaded)
Fg Off R W Jones (KIA)
Plt Off W R chapman (KIA)
Sgt E C Green RCAF (KIA)
Sgt L G Hill RCAF (KIA)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3799&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://escapeandevasionww2.com/escape_and_evasion_015.htm http://www.bombercrew.com/rowlandjones.htm Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1944 Page 286.
https://aircrewremembered.com/blachford-glenn.html http://www.6bombergroup.ca/June44/June16~1744.html