| Date: | Monday 12 December 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters |
| Registration: | CC-ABX |
| MSN: | 4975 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 806 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pascua-Lama -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was supporting construction work in a remote mountainous area. After delivering a load, the helicopter was returning with the unloaded sling trailing on its line. While en route the ling struck the tail rotor.
During an autorotation, the helicopter crashed amongst rocks in a ravine.
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most probable cause of the accident was the loss of directional control of the aircraft during the flare following an autorotative descent, due to the in-flight collision of the tail rotor with the unloaded sling hanging from the helicopter, which subsequently impacted in a riverbed.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Failure to comply with the flight manual regarding the prohibition of flying with an unloaded sling.
- Failure to include in the company's operations manual the prohibition of flying with an unloaded sling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1603SP |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WAAS