Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB728, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB728
MSN: VR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middelweg road near Elden, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St. George at 23:08 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft exploded following combat with night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Hans Schadowski of the 3./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield in Germany, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4; crashed alongside the Hulssensedijk and close to the Dutch Reformed Church at Elden (Gelderland), 4 km SW of Arnhem. All seven crew killed - no survivors.

From local sources the following was found out post-war; the aircraft crashed around 01:30 hours into Middelweg with the wreckage burning and ammunition exploding so no one could get close. A local farmer's eye witness account was that he saw three bodies in the aircraft and had found two more bodies in the field. Yet another body was found in a near by ditch. An open parachute was also found with no body nearby. There was a delay of several days before the Germans allowed the bodies to be removed from the crash scene. The local church was Roman Catholic and the pastor refused to have the bodies in his cemetery. Eventually arrangements were made to have the bodies interned in the Reformed Church's cemetery in Huissensedijk.

Only four coffins were used. One containing the remains of the three bodies from the aircraft. The remaining coffins contained the bodies found away from the aircraft. Only these three bodies were identified at that time. When the post-war exhumation of the graves there were only five bodies found. The open parachute remained a mystery. They were very experienced crew who all were close to completing their first tour of thirty operations. The crew members had logged from 27 to 29 operations.

All were buried locally, since then their remains have been taken to Grossbeek Canadian War Cemetery:

Flying Officer D Morrison RCAF (KIA)
Pilot Officer E Fahy (KIA)
Flying Officer A P Hupman RCAF (KIA)
Flying Officer A F Quinn RCAF (KIA)
Pilot Officer H Fletcher (KIA)
Pilot Officer P J McManus (KIA)
Pilot Officer C S Johnston RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 286.
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3810&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/20767/Memorial-Lancaster-KB728.htm
4. http://www.419squadron.com/KB728.html
5. http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb728
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
8. Google Maps