Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N771SL, Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:3VR Aviation LLC
Registration: N771SL
MSN: 1405
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3694 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 N43B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the destination airport for landing. He described that while on final approach, the airplane crossed the runway numbers at an indicated airspeed of 88 knots with full flaps extended. During the landing roll, the pilot pitched the nose up to alleviate a “shaking' of the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear lifted from the runway, and the airplane then landed hard and bounced. The pilot applied full power and right rudder to abort the landing. The airplane lifted off but then descended back to the runway and veered left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed as the airplane traversed a taxiway. The airplane impacted rocks and came to rest next to a retention pond. The airplane's wings and empennage sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KW29 301435Z AUTO 31005KT 10SM BKN120 23/17 A3003 RMK AO2 T02280167
METAR KW29 301455Z AUTO 31007KT 10SM BKN042 BKN048 BKN120 23/16 A3004 RMK AO2 T02310161

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA190
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=771SL

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N771SL/history/20250430/1356Z/W29/W29

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa6e59&lat=38.972&lon=-76.333&zoom=14.3&showTrace=2025-04-30

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/ee4582bc3b1a7a8363908d171f140bd6c527dca9 (photo)

Location

Media: