Incident Airbus A320-212 EC-OGD, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-OGD
MSN: 2911
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Barcelona -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Flight VY1290, an Airbus A320-212, experienced smoke in the cabin after departure from Barcelona Airport (BCN). The flight returned to BCN for a safe landing about 15 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://metropoliabierta.elespanol.com/el-pulso-de-la-ciudad/20250430/alerta-por-humo-bordo-de-un-a320-vueling-tras-salir-barcelona/1003742653500_0.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VLG1290/history/20250429/1845Z/LEBL/LEBL

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11670789 (Photo)