Accident Cessna 182 , Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José Island, Baja California Sur -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loreto Airport (LTO/MMLT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 crashed under unknown circumstances on the beach of San José Island, Baja California Sur. Both occupants, pilot and passenger, were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/cae-avioneta-en-isla-san-jose-en-baja-california-sur-rescatan-a-piloto-y-pasajera-estadounidenses/