Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk CP-1099, Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1099
MSN: 17263499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:between Baures and Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baures Airport (BVL/SLBU)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk carrying five occupants got crashed between 107 kilometres from Trinidad. The five occupants found alive 48 hours after the crash. The condition of the plane is unknown.

Sources:

https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/avioneta-desaparece-en-su-ruta-baures-trinidad-con-cuatro-pasajeros-a-bordo-entre-ellos-un-nino-202543016518
https://www.reduno.com.bo/nacional/coed-del-beni-confirma-hallazgo-de-avioneta-con-sus-ocupantes-vivos-20255265821

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2013 CP-1099 Private 0 Trinidad sub