Accident Robinson R44 D-HUBY, Thursday 30 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2025
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HUBY
MSN: 988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roudnice Airport (LKRO) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Roudnice Airport (LKRO)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson R44 helicopter decided to turn the helicopter 180° while hovering over the edge of the hangar area. During this maneuver, the tail rotor came into contact with tree branches near the aero club building. The helicopter then landed safely, but was seriously damaged.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202504251209-Porada%201Q2025%20Final_web.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1159877/d-huby-private-robinson-helicopter-r44-raven

Location