This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near N’Djamena -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | N’Djamena |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna operating out of N’Djamena, Chad, crashed shortly after take-off. The aircraft was carrying three Italian nationals, one of whom was a professional journalist reporting in the region.
Sources:
https://www.corriere.it/Primo_Piano/Cronache/2004/11_Novembre/24/ciad.shtml 