Accident North American F-100F 56-3828, Tuesday 1 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km W of Schweich, Kreis Trier -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-100D 55-3667 at 3,500 meters altitude and crashed into a field after both occupants ejected. The other F-100 returned to Spangdahlem. (1) 9 miles SE of Spangdahlem AB

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 3 March 1960, p5
(1) AAIR (BOMAC)