Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50393

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA986
MSN: PH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mastenbroeker polder, Mastenbroek, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 23:01 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe night fighter (possibly in the hands of Hauptmann Gerhard Keitel of the 2./NJG 3 operating a Bf 110 G-4); crashed in the Mastenbroeker polder at Mastenbroek (Overijssel), 8 km NW of Zwolle. All, it is reported from reliable Dutch sources, are buried in IJsselmuiden General Cemetery, but the names of Sgt Wallinger and Sgt Gribben are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Plt Off A Williams DFC (KIA)
Sgt H J Plant (KIA)
Fg Off D F W Keyte (KIA)
Sgt W Wallinger (KIA)
Sgt R C Barber (KIA)
Sgt T Gribben (KIA)
Sgt D Lloyd (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 274.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3770.htm
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3770&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1943 LM313 12 Sqn RAF 7 NW of Kritzmow, 5 km SW of Rostock, Mecklenburg w/o
9 October 1943 JB406 12 Sqn RAF 7 near Schwarmstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
31 March 1944 ND562 12 Sqn RAF 8 north of Holzheim, Mechernich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o