Incident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire MK.26 replica G-PIXY, Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire MK.26 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PIXY
MSN: PFA 324-14477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Henstridge Airport (EGHS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During rollout after landing the aircraft veered to the left leaving the hard runway then tipped onto its nose on the grass at the side of the runway the pilot exited un-aided.

Sources:

Myself eye witness

Location

Images:

30 April 2025 Henstridge Airfield, Somerset, UK. EGHS

Henstridge Airfield EGHS, 30 April 2025.