Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-31S EP-VAI, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:06:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Varesh Airlines
Registration: EP-VAI
MSN: 29055/2923
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD) -   Tajikistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 06:05:28 UTC, after contacting Approach Radar Controller, the flight was cleared to initiate “ILS approach for RWY 09”. By commencing the ILS approach, the cockpit crew experienced raining on final and the tower controller reported weather condition including the thunderstorm in the vicinity of the airport as an unusual weather phenomenon, despite, the cockpit crew continued the approach and after receiving gusting wind information, was cleared for landing on 06:08:39 UTC.

Pilot report shows: “During landing flare, the visibility became poor as the runway edge lights were difficult to see due to heavy precipitation” so, the captain (PF) experienced a long flare on the runway inadvertently. After landing, the thrust reversers were activated and maximum manual braking applied by the captain but the runway distance remaining was not sufficient for stopping and finally aircraft overran the runway end and a “Runway Excursion” occurred and came to rest in a grass-covered and muddy area beyond the Runway End Safety Area (RESA) while the empennage section was on the paved surface.

METAR:

UTDD 100600Z VRB04G09MPS 1900 TSRA SCT044 BKN052CB OVC061 15/11 Q1017 R09/29//50 TEMPO 08009G14MPS RMK QFE694/0926
UTDD 100700Z 06002MPS 9999 VCTS FEW031 BKN042CB BKN048 17/15 Q1017 R09/29//50 TEMPO TS RMK QFE694/0926

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://avherald.com/files/Final%20Report%20(English)EP-VAI.pdf

AAIB Iran
NTSB DCA25WA193
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-vai#39d3b21e

Location

Media: