This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND399 |
| MSN: | AS-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Het Willemsbos woods at Ugchelen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (takeoff at 22:23 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster Mk III ND399 "AS-R" of 166 Sqn RAF. Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany. Probably shot down at 01:25 hours on 13 June 1944 by Hptm.Gerhard Friedrich 1./NJG6. Aircraft came down at Ugchelen-Willemsbos, directly West of Apeldoorn town, also Gem. Apeldoorn, Landstreek Veluwe, Province of Gelderland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Stanley Kirton RAFVR 174112 (NCO:1336325 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 May, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Patrick Coogan RAFVR 1044705 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Jack Lesney Lochhead RNZAF NZ/427215 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Peter Lancelot Andrewes RAFVR 148330 (NCO:1380973 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alfred John Brazier RAFVR 1234370 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cecil McClean RAF 653636 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Ivan Spencer RAFVR 1593463 [Killed]
All lie at the Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.177699 / 5.932700)
Sources:
1.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf 2.
http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 275.
3. Google Maps
4.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3775&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database