Serious incident CSA PS-28 Cruiser SP-GBG, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Ventum Air Flight Academy
Registration: SP-GBG
MSN: C0551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CZAW PS-28 Cruiser experienced a nose landing gear collapse upon landing at Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC).The aircraft hit the runway with its nose resulting in its propellor being destroyed.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

The incident was classified by the Polish PKBWL as a SERIOUS INCIDENT.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0019/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/33154_1515236501.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2018 SP-GBG Ventum Air Flight Academy 0 Borzęcin non

Location