This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ME785 |
| MSN: | AR-H2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wesepe, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Binbrook at 23:05 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany. Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from an airfield in Belgium; crashed near Wesepe in the province of Overijssel, coming down on the Raalte to Deventer road. All were taken to nearby Duur and laid to rest in Olst (Duur) General Cemetery on 16 June. Plt off Fry RAAF was an Associate of the Institute of Chartered Accountants:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Austin Frederick Roche RAAF Aus/5136 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Beaddie Ross RAFVR 1673067 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Rollo Fry RAAF Aus/422165 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Robert Trevor Hill RAAF Aus/20076 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Edwin Sage RAFVR 1146986 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Mervyn Thomas Whittenbury RAAF Aus/417920 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Gordon Barker RAFVR 1894666 [Killed]
All lie at the Olst (Duur) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.337997 / 6.106812)
Sources:
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 276.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3778.htm http://www.militarian.com/threads/raaf-man-shot-down-over-holland.2252/ https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3778&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database