This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:23 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME777 |
| MSN: | AS-K2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of the Wassinkbrink hamlet, Zelhem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:16 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Joachim Böhner of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield. Aircraft came down at Zelhem-Wassinkbrink, East of Arnhem, Gem. Bronckhorst, Landstreek Achterhoek, Province of Gelderland (near the German border)
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William George Grant BEM RAFVR 152306 (NCO:1336820 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 August, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Eric Bawtree RAFVR 1893164 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Henry Stopp RAAF Aus/419738 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Herbert William Davies RAAF Aus/422143 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Thomas Hunt RAAF Aus/423242 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Harry Arthur Bulger Brown RAAF Aus/434525 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Keith James Moses RAAF Aus/432231 [Killed]
All lie at the Zelhem General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.010412 / 6.348955)
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3774&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2.
http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm 3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
4. Google Maps
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database