Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X N9TV, Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Griffin Television OKC LLC
Registration: N9TV
MSN: 65195
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiley Post Airport (PWA/KPWA), Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a two-hour news gathering flight, the pilot returned to the airport and attempted to land on a dolly landing platform. The pilot stated that he landed off-center on the platform, then attempted to back out and straighten the helicopter. The helicopter’s right skid got caught in the middle of the platform, and the helicopter rolled right and experienced a dynamic rollover, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing technique that allowed the helicopter’s right skid to get caught on the landing platform, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

METAR:

KPWA 302253Z 34008KT 10SM BKN046 19/15 A2974 RMK AO2 SLP064 T01940150 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=200106
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9TV/history/20250430/2046Z/KPWA/KPWA
https://thelostogle.com/2025/04/30/bob-mills-sky-news-9-crashes-at-wiley-post-airport

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB