Incident Socata MS-880B Rallye Club OH-SCN, Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:16:59 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS-880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-SCN
MSN: 1330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Viksbergintie, Forssa -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forssa Airport (EFFO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata MS-880B Rallye Club force landed on an empty parking lot when the engine lost power after takeoff from Forssa Airport (EFFO).
The aircraft impacted a pole and came to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=892eb6cbd14286a71f4b990e01f59d09
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/d6ce1416-a2e8-4711-a6d7-1e50adb4ddbe
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011205301.html
https://www.forssanlehti.fi/paikalliset/8489161
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OH-SCN
https://www.hs.fi/suomi/art-2000011205322.html
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/lentaja-teki-pakkolaskun-forssassa-moottori-sammui-yllattaen/9147514

Location