Accident Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister SE-NU, Friday 27 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: SE-NU
MSN: 1894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kraków Airfield -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a forced landing at an unknown Airfield in Krakow during a training flight. The left wing was completely destroyed and the engine made inoperable.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6166739