This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 175 Britannia 319 |
| Owner/operator: | Ghana Airways |
| Registration: | 9G-AAH |
| MSN: | 13207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing in Barcelona the aircraft was unable to stop on the runway. The aircraft overran and ended up in a farm field. The nose gear had collapsed and caused substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6482955 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6738635 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6507984 