This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 485GD |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Oman Air Force |
| Registration: | 1003 |
| MSN: | 251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While having its oxygen system refilled the oxygen cylinder caught fire and caused substantial damage to the cockpit. The fire penetrated the fuselage and the aircraft needed to be shipped back dismantled to the manufacturer for repairs. Repairs were completed and the aircraft returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/67481 http://bac1-11jet.co.uk/bac1-11jet.co.uk%20Specialfeature%2010.htm 